Ingredients

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is an edible oil derived from the fruit of the avocado. It is used in cosmetic for its moisturising and regenerative properties. Avocado oil is extremely rich in vitamins A, D and E, mono unsaturated fatty acids and high in lecithin and potassium.

Baking Soda

Baking Soda absorbs oil from the hair and make it look like it has been freshly washed.

Castor oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Adding it to shampoos/conditioner adds shine, hydrates and moisturises. It also helps reduce dandruff.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from cedarwood trees. It is known for its relaxing properties and has a nutty and woody scent.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and conditioner. We use a plant based one derived from sustainable sourced palm oil. The supply chain is certified by the RSPO.

Cocoa Powder

Cocoa Powder is mainly used for baking is a light powder that helps darken the dark dry shampoo.

Coco glucoside

Coco glucoside  is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formulates including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types. It is derived from coconut oil and corn sugar.

Conditioning Pallets (BTMS-25)

BTMS-25 is a conditioning agent that is derived from rapeseed oil. Other than BTMS-25 it is 100% plant based (not petroleum based).

Cornstarch

Cornstarch is mainly used for cooking or baking is used in the dry shampoo to absorb oils and increase of hair elasticity.

Dehyquart 75

Dehyquart 75 is a conditioning agent that helps detangle the hair.

Glycerin

Glycerin is plant derived and works as a humectant which helps keep the hair moisturized and hydrated.

Hydrolysed silk protein (non-vegetarian/vegan)

Hydrolysed silk protein is obtained from the cocoon of the silk worm. It helps improve elasticity and protects against breakage.

Hydrolysed soy protein

Hydrolysed soy protein is obtained from the soybean plant. It helps strengthen and conditioning, also adds shine and smoothness.

Hydrolysed wheat protein

Hydrolysed wheat protein is obtained form wheat. It moisturizes and hydrates the hair, also helps prevent split ends.

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin clay is finely ground soil and is used for its colour in the dry shampoo. It also add nourishment.

Lamesoft 65 (Glyceryl Oleate)

Lamesoft 65 is derived from coconut and sunflower oil. It softens and hydrates by depositing glyceryl oleate on the surface of the hair shaft (similar to silicons but allows nutrition's to get into the hair).

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is extracted from lavender plants. It is known for its relaxing properties and has a flowerly and light scent.

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon essential oil is extracted from lemons. It is known for its cleaning properties and has a lovely refreshing scent.

Oatmeal

Oatmeal is used to relieve irritation and calms itchy scalp. It helps thicken and strengthen the hair.

Orange Essential Oil

Orange essential oil is extracted from oranges peel. It is known to help calm irritated scalps and has an uplifting scent.

Panthenol (Provitamin B5)

Provitamin B5 or D panthenol is known from many popular hair care products. It hydrates and moisturizes the hair.

Red Clay

Red clay is finely ground soil and is used for its colour in the dry shampoo. It also add nourishment.

Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary essential oil is extracted from rosemary bushes. It is known as the powerhouse for your hair and has a woody, herbal scent.

Shea butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the african shea tree. It is used for its conditioning properties and good for sensitive scalp, psoriasis and eczema.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a biodegradable anionic surfactant. It is much milder to the skin than other sulphate based surfactants like SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) hence popular for use in make-up and shampoos.

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint essential oil is extracted from spearmint plants. It is known for its uplifting properties and has a sweet and minty scent.

Stearic acid (plant based)

Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in plant and animal oils. It is used to harden the bar and make it last longer. We use a plant based one derived from sustainable sourced palm oil. The supply chain is certified by the RSPO.

We are in the process of changing all our bars to palm oil free stearic acid.

Tapioca

Tapioca is mainly used for glutenfree baking is a light powder that also absorbs oil and leaves your hair feeling silky soft.